2016-2017 Schedule

Details for the list below will be filled in as the dates approach. I’ll add dates of specific Little Rock and Bantam bonspiels, exhibition games, and dates and times for the U15/U18 Interclub series, once their details are known and the dates confirmed.

Unless otherwise specified, Little Rocks are on the ice between 1:30pm and 3:00pm, with U15 and U18 Juniors immediately following from 3:00pm to 4:30pm.

A calendar view of forthcoming events at Elmira is also available.

2016

November
  • November 26 – U15/U18 Interclub at K-W Granite, Waterloo
  • November 27 – Regular practice.
December
  • Saturday, December 3: Milton Lite Rock Bonspiel, Milton Curling Club, Milton, ON.
  • December 2 and December 6: Gore Schoolboy and Schoolgirl Zone playdowns, Guelph Curling Club, Guelph, ON
  • December 4 – Regular practice.
  • December 10-11: K-W Granite U18 cash bonspiel, Waterloo
  • Sunday, December 11: Regular practice
  • Saturday, December 17 – U15/U18 Interclub at Palmerston Curling Club, Palmerston
  • Sunday, December 18 – Regular practice.
  • December 25 – Merry Christmas!
  • December 29-30 – TCA U18/U21 Championships, Leaside Curling Club, Toronto


2017

January
  • January 8 – regular practice
  • January 14 – U15/U18 Interclub – at Acton Curling Club, Acton
  • January 15 – regular practice
  • January 20-22: Elmira OJCT U18 cash spiel.
  • January 22 – No practice on Sunday January 22 due to the cash bonspiel.
  • Saturday, January 28: 2017 Brampton Junior bonspiel (both Little Rocks and U15/U18)
  • January 29 – regular practice.
February
  • Saturday, February 4 – Elmira U15 Bonspiel
  • February 4-5 – Gore Schoolboy and Schoolgirl Regional playdowns, Stroud Curling Club, Innisfil, ON
  • February 5- no Junior curling
  • February 11- U15 Qualifiers – Qualifier “C” is in Brampton, ON
  • February 12 – regular practice.
  • February 16-18 – Gore Schoolboy and Schoolgirl Provincial Finals, location TBA
  • February 19 – Family Day Weekend – no Junior curling
  • February 24-26 – U18 Mixed qualifiers
  • February 26 – regular practice.
March
  • March 3-4 – U18 qualifiers (both men and women)
  • March 4: Rob Shepherd Little Rock bonspiel at the Westmount Golf and Country Club, Kitchener.
  • March 5 – regular practice
  • Saturday, March 11 – U15/U18 Interclub at Elora Curling Club, Elora
  • March 12 – regular practice
  • March 19 – regular practice
  • March 22-26 – U18 Men’s and Women’s Provincial Championships, Hamilton Victoria Curling Club, Hamilton
  • March 26 – regular practice
  • March 29 – April 2 – U18 Mixed Championships, Ganonoque Curling Club, Ganonoque, ON
    April
    • April 2 – regular practice. Last weekend ice of the year at Elmira.
    • April 8 – K-W Granite Monkey Bonspiel, K-W Granite Club, Waterloo.
    • April 11 – Junior closing at the club (7:30 pm – 9:00pm), with junior curling end-of-year awards for the 2016-2017 season.
  • Leave a Comment